Past TofC Wrestlers

This is a list of some of our past Tournament of Champions Winners and Place Finishers. The Number in (  ) is how many times the individual won a TofC title.

Note: In 2021, 8 of the 10 NCAA Division I NCAA Champions were former Ohio TofC participants, as were 4 of the 5 2021 US Olympic Freestyle Team, as well as 1 of the Female Olympic Team Members. 

  • Dominic Abounader (1X)
  • Myles Amine
  • Braxton Amos (4X)
  • Bryce Andonian (1X)
  • Anthony Ashnault (2X)
  • Nico Bonnaccorsi  (4X)
  • Cody Brewer
  • Aaron Brooks (2X)
  • Darrion Caldwell (2X)
  • David Carr (1X)
  • Anthony Collica (3X)
  • Kenny Courts (5X)
  • Darian Cruz (2X)
  • Kyle Dake (1X)
  • Gabe Dean (1X)
  • Dom Demas
  • Yanni Diakamaholis (4X)
  • Angel Escobedo (1X)
  • Cooper Flynn (1X)
  • Marcus Gordon (1X)
  • Mark Grey (6X)
  • Shane Griffith (3X)
  • Mark Hall II (6X)
  • Louie Hayes (3X)
  • A.C. Headlee (3X)
  • Dean Heil (4X)
  • Hayden Hidlay
  • Trent Hidlay  (1X)
  • Andrew Howe (1X)
  • Kevin Jack
  • J Jaggers (3X)
  • Isaac Jordan (1X)
  • Vincenzo Joseph
  • Josh Kindig (2X)
  • Roger Kish (2X)
  • Matt Kolodzik (3X)
  • Nick Lee (1X)
  • Spencer Lee 
  • Alex Marinelli (2X)
  • Chance Marsteller (1X)
  • Myles Martin
  • Joey McKenna
  • Lachlan McNeil (2X)
  • Nico Megaludis
  • Zeke Moisey (3X)
  • Frank Molinaro
  • Kennedy Monday (1X)
  • Jack Mueller
  • Chip Ness
  • Troy Nickerson (2X)
  • Jason Nolf (1X)
  • Austin O’Connor (2X)
  • Cade Olivas (7X)
  • Jordan Oliver
  • Collin Palmer (8X)
  • Lance Palmer (3X)
  • Alec Pantaleo
  • Luke Pletcher (9X)
  • Michael Poeta (3X)
  • Stevo Poulin (3X)
  • Jon Reader (10X)
  • Zach Rey (2X)
  • Kaleb Romero (5X)
  • Kellen Russell
  • Ed Ruth
  • Sammy Sasso (1X)
  • AJ Schopp (1X)
  • CP Schlatter (2X)
  • Dustin Schlatter (4X)
  • Coleman Scott (2X)
  • Cam Simaz
  • Kyle Snyder
  • Colt Sponseller
  • Carter Starocci (5X)
  • Gable Steveson (1X)
  • Hunter Stieber (5X)
  • Logan Stieber (6X)
  • Kanen Storr (2X)
  • Eric Tannenbaum (5X)
  • David Taylor (2X)
  • Hudson Taylor (1X)
  • Nathan Tomasello (1X)
  • Jason Tsirtsis (1X)
  • Anthony Valencia (1X)
  • Zahid Valencia (2X)
  • Taylor Walsh
  • Joey Ward (2X)
  • Tyler Warner (1X)
  • Quentin Wright (1X)



While some of the wrestlers below may have ended up winning an Ohio Tournament of Champions title, all of them lost at least one match during their TofC competition days. 

  • Andrew Alton-2X NCAA Qualifier; 4X Junior National Freestyle Champion
  • Dylan Alton-2013 NCAA All American; 3X NCAA Qualifier
  • Myles Amine-3X NCAA All American; 4X NCAA Qualifier
  • Braxton Amos-2X West Virginia State High School Champion; 3X Super 32 Champion
  • Bryce Andonian-2021 NCAA Qualifier
  • Anthony Ashnault-2019 NCAA Champion; 4X NCAA All American
  • Mike Benefiel-2X NCAA Qualifier; 2007 Fargo Freestyle Champion
  • JD Bergman-3X NCAA All American & 2X World Team Member
  • David Bolyard-2004 NCAA All American; Former Head Coach at Eastern Michigan
  • Nick Bonnacorsi-3X NCAA Qualifier
  • Nino Bonnacorsi-3X NCAA Qualifier
  • Cody Brewer-2015 NCAA Champion; 4X NCAA All American
  • Darrion Caldwell-2009 NCAA Wrestling Champion; 4X NCAA Qualifier
  • Anthony Collica-2016 NCAA All American & 4X Big 12 Champion
  • Ryan Crookham-2X Pennsylvania State High School Champion; Signed with Lehigh
  • Kyle Dake-4X NCAA Champion; 2X World Champion
  • Dom Demas-2019 NCAA All American
  • Yanni Diakomihalis-2X NCAA Champion; 4X New York State High School Champion
  • George DiCamillo-2017 NCAA Runner Up
  • Johnni DiJulius-4X NCAA Qualifier
  • Pat Downey-2016 NCAA All American; 2019 US Senior Freestyle Champion
  • Angel Escobedo-2008 NCAA Champion
  • Padraic Gallagher-2019 Ohio State High School and Junior National Champion
  • Michael Gray-2008 NCAA All American; 3X NCAA Qualifier
  • Shane Griffith-2021 NCAA All American
  • Mark Hall II-2017 NCAA Champion; 2X NVCAA Runner Up
  • Zac Hall-4X Michigan State High School Champion
  • Hayden Hidlay-2018 NCAA Runner Up; 3X NCAA All American
  • Andrew Howe-2010 NCAA Champion; Associate Head Coach at Northwestern
  • Kevin Jack-3X NCAA All American
  • J Jaggers-2X NCAA Champion & 4X Ohio State High School Champion
  • Tony Jameson-4X Ohio State High School Champion
  • Ben Jordan-2012 NCAA All American
  • Bo Jordan-2017 NCAA Runner Up; 4X NCAA All American
  • Isaac Jordan-4X NCAA All American; 2X Big Ten Champion
  • Vincenzo Joseph-2X NCAA Champion; 3X NCAA Finalist
  • Zack Kemmerer-NCAA All American & 3X NCAA Qualifier
  • Dustin Kilgore-2011 NCAA Champion; 3X NCAA All American
  • Josh Kindig-2014 NCAA Runner Up; 4X NCAA Qualifier
  • Roger Kish-2X NCAA Runner Up; 4X Michigan State High School Champion
  • Matt Kolodzik-4X NCAA All American
  • Ryan Lang-2007 NCAA Runner Up; 4X Ohio State High School Champion
  • Nick Lee-3X NCAA All American
  • Jesse Leng-2X Ohio State High School Champion
  • Myles Martin-2016 NCAA Champion; 3X All American
  • Logan Massa-2017 NCAA All American; 4X NCAA Qualifier
  • Taylor Massa-4X Undefeated Michigan State High School Champion
  • Joey McKenna-2019 NCAA Runner Up; 4X NCAA All American
  • Nico Megaludis-2016 NCAA Champion; 2X NCAA Runner Up; 4X NCAA All American
  • Kayla Miracle-2021 Olympic Team Member
  • Frank Molinaro-2012 NCAA Champion; 2016 US Olympian
  • Jack Mueller-2019 NCAA Runner Up; 4X NCAA All American
  • Chip Ness-2018 NCAA All American
  • Jordan Oliver-2X NCAA Champion
  • Lance Palmer-4X NCAA All American & 4X Ohio State High School Champion
  • Alec Pantaleo-3X NCAA All American
  • Mason Parris-3X NCAA Qualifier; Junior World Champion
  • Chris Phillips-4X Ohio State High School Champion
  • Steve Poulin-3X New York State High School Champion; Cadet World Team Member
  • Kaleb Romero-2X NCAA Qualifier; 4X Ohio State High School Champion
  • Jude Roth-4X Ohio State High School Champion
  • Ed Ruth-3X NCAA Champion
  • CP Schlatter-4X Ohio State High School Champion
  • Dustin Schlatter-2006 NCAA Champion; 4X Ohio State High School Champion
  • AJ Schopp-3X NCAA All American
  • Coleman Scott-2008 NCAA Champion & 2012 Olympic Bronze Medalist
  • Cam Simaz-2012 NCAA Champion; 4X NCAA All American
  • Kyle Snyder-3X NCAA Champion; 2016 Olympic Champion; 2X World Champion
  • Colt Sponseller-2011 NCAA All American; Head Coach at Ashland
  • Carter Starocci-2021 NCAA Qualifier; 2X Pennsylvania State High School Champion
  • Hunter Stieber-2X NCAA All American; 4X Ohio State High School Champion
  • Logan Stieber-4X NCAA Champion
  • Hudson Taylor-3X NCAA All American
  • Nathan Tomasello-2015 NCAA Champion; 4X NCAA All American
  • Alex Tsirtsis-2006 NCAA All American
  • Jason Tsirtsis-2014 NCAA Champion; 3X NCAA All American
  • Danny Vallimont-2X NCAA All American; Current Head Assistant Coach at Hofstra
  • Chad Walsh-2X NCAA All American
  • Taylor Walsh-NCAA Runner Up
  • Cody Walters-2X NCAA All American; Current Head Coach at West Virginia
  • Joey Ward-2016 NCAA All American
  • Tyler Warner-2017 & 2021 NCAA Division II National Champion
  • Real Woods-2020 NCAA Qualifier; 3X New Mexico State High School Champion
  • Quentin Wright-2X NCAA Champion