Past Special Guests

PAST SPECIAL GUESTS

AMATEUR WRESTLERS

  • JD Bergman 2008 NCAA Runner-Up; World Team Member 2011
  • Ryan Bertin 2X NCAA Champion 2003 & 2005 2005
  • Doug Blubaugh 1960 Olympic Gold Medalist   1996-2003, 2005, 2007
  • Nino Bonaccorsi 2021 NCAA Runner-Up   2022
  • Steve Bosak 2012 NCAA Champion 2013
  • Ken Chertow 1988 Olympian 2019
  • Mitch Clark 1998 NCAA Champion 2003
  • Mark Coleman 1992 Olympic Team & Ultimate Fighting Champ 2001,  2018
  • Kenny Courts 2015 NCAA All American 2015
  • Jack Cuvo 2X NCAA Champion 1997
  • Joey Davis 4X NCAA Division II National Champion 2016
  • Johnni DiJulius 4X NCAA Qualifier 2016
  • Tervel Dlagnev 2012 Olympics - 5th Place 2014
  • Alan Fried 1994 NCAA Champion; 2X NCAA Runner Up 2004, 2006
  • Dennis Hall 1996 Olympic Silver Medalist 2009
  • Nick Heflin 2014 NCAA Runner Up 2014
  • Rex Holman 1993 NCAA Champion 2019
  • Frank Jasper Portrayed Shute, in the movie “Vision Quest” 2017
  • Lee Kemp 1980 Olympic Team; 3X World Champ; 3X NCAA Champ 2013
  • Randy Lewis 1984 Olympic Gold Medalist & 2X NCAA Champion 2004
  • Stephen Luke 2009 NCAA Champion 2009, 2010
  • Gene Mills 1980 Olympic Team; 2X NCAA Champion   1999-2004. 2007
  • Derek Moore 2007 NCAA Champion & OW 2007
  • Larry Owings 1970 NCAA Champion (defeated Dan Gable in finals) 2010
  • Jake Percival 4X NCAA All-America; NCAA Runner-up 2004 2005
  • Mike Pucillo 2008 NCAA Champion 2014
  • Tommy Rowlands 2X NCAA Champion 2002 & 2004 2004
  • Jude Skove 1986 NCAA Champion 2008
  • Colt Sponseller 2011 NCAA All-America; 4X NCAA Qualifier 2011
  • Logan Stieber 4X NCAA Champion 2015
  • Hudson Taylor 3X NCAA All-America 2010
  • Nathan Tomasello 2015 NCAA Champion 2018
  • Matt Valenti 2X NCAA Champion 2007
  • Taylor Walsh 2015 NCAA Runner Up 2015
  • Cody Walters 2X NCAA All American 2016
  • Shelby Wilson 1960 Olympic Gold Medalist 2001

PRO WRESTLERS

  • Ric Flair “The Nature Boy” - Pro Wrestler 1997-1999
  • Ernie Ladd “The Big Cat” - Pro Wrestler & 4x AFL Pro Bowl 2002
  • Ricky Steamboat “The Dragon” - Pro Wrestler 1997, 1998

FORMER PROFESSIONAL FOOTBALL PLAYERS THAT WRESTLED AS AN AMATEUR

  • Houston Antwine 1960 NAIA Champ; 6X Pro Bowl 2003
  • Curley Culp 1967 NCAA Champ, 6x NFL Pro Bowl, NFL Hall of Fame 2002
  • Jay Hilgenberg 7X Pro Bowl Center & State High School Runner-Up (IA) 2004
  • Steve Luke Green Bay Packers 2001
  • Mike Pyle Chicago Bears all pro center;  State Champion (IL) 2004
  • Al “Ox” Wistert Philadelphia Eagles - NFL All 1940’s Decade Team 2003

CHILD ACTORS/PERFORMERS

  • Joseph Ashton “The Education of Little Tree” 1999
  • Amanda Balon “Annie” (National Tour) 2007
  • Samantha Balon Singer 2007
  • Tommy Batchelor “Billy Elliot” on Broadway 2012, 2013
  • Zachery Ty Bryan “Home Improvement” 1993
  • Josh Byrne “Step By Step” 1994
  • Chris Castile “Step By Step” & “Beethoven” 1995
  • Kevin Chevalia “Homeward Bound”   1997, 1998, 2002
  • Scott Curtis “Aaron’s Way,” “Full House” and “Cameron’s Closet” 2016
  • Andrew Ducote “Dave’s World” 1996, 2000
  • Cameron Finley “Leave it to Beaver” the movie 2000, 2001
  • Ian Fried “Rocky III” 1993
  • Mason Gamble “Dennis the Menace” the movie 1997
  • Nathan Gamble “Dolphin Tale” 2012
  • Sam Gifaldi “The Mommies” 1998
  • Zachary Gordon “Diary of a Wimpy Kid” 2011
  • Jaxon Hibler “Kids & Teens React” 2018
  • Joel Homan “Yes, Dear” 2007
  • Leo Howard “Leo Little’s Big Show” & “Shorts” 2009
  • Miko Hughes “Mercury Rising,” “Spawn,” & “Full House” 2000
  • Hunter Jeffers “Kid Nation” 2008
  • Michael Johnson “Mike’s Super Short Show” 2006
  • Randy Josselyn “Phenom” &  “Down to Earth” 1994
  • Eddie Karr “Promised Land” 1999
  • Mike Klinge “Kid Nation” 2008
  • Zachary Kosnitzky “Kid Nation” 2008
  • Trent Kowalik 2009 Tony Award Winner for “Billy Elliot” 2010
  • Eric Lloyd “The Santa Clause” & “Dunston Checks In”   1999, 2000
  • Ryan Merriman “The Pretender” & “Deep End of the Ocean” 1998
  • Samantha Owings Singer 2010
  • Joey Pearson Singer 2003
  • Michael Phelan “The Music Man” on Broadway 2002
  • Grayson Russell “Diary of a Wimpy Kid” & “Talladega Nights” 2011, 2017
  • Sam Saletta “The Little Rascals “ the movie 1998
  • Benjamin Salisbury “The Nanny” & “Captain Ron” 1995
  • Jake Short “A.N.T. Farm” and “Shorts” 2012
  • Dylan Riley Snyder  “Kickin’ It” 2012
  • Ethan Steiner “Newsies” 2017
  • Jake Thomas “Lizzie McGuire”           2001
  • Jonathan Taylor Thomas “Home Improvement” 1993
  • Spencer Tuskowski  VH1’s new “Partridge Family” 2005
  • Joey Zimmerman “Earth 2” 1995

FORMER CHILD ACTORS

  • Gary Cavagnero “Engleberg” of “The Bad News Bears” 2004
  • Jay North The Original Dennis the Menace 2003
  • Jon Provost Timmy Martin on “Lassie” 2003
  • Paris Themman   Mike TeeVee of “Willie Wonka and the Chocolate Factory” 2005

OTHER GUESTS

  • Chris Cook 2003 & 2004 Mr. USA Bodybuilding Champion 2006
  • Curt Haywood 1970 AAU “Mr. World” 2007
  • Debbie Kruck First Ever “Ms. Fitness USA” 2005
  • Blaine Wilson 3X US Olympic Gymnast 2004